NCCC Privacy Policy

General

NCCC (“North Coast Christian Conventions“) is committed to protecting your personal information.
NCCC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), including the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s“).
However, acts done or practices engaged in by NCCC, which are directly related to:

  •     a current or former employment relationship between NCCC and you; and
  •     an employee record held by NCCC and relating to you,

are exempt from the Privacy Act, including the NPP’s.
This policy sets out how NCCC manages your personal information.
NCCC encourages you to check its web site regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

Collection

NCCC may collect and hold information about a range of persons it comes into contact with, including:

  •     clients, prospective clients, business associates and their employees;
  •     job applicants;
  •     suppliers and their employees;
  •     contractors; and
  •     individuals who visit the NCCC web site.

NCCC only collects and holds personal information that is necessary for it to provide you with the services you are seeking, or otherwise to enable it to operate its business so as to carry out its function as a provider of aged and community care services.
The personal information NCCC collects and holds about you depends on your interaction with NCCC. It may include:

  •     your contact details, including your name, organisation, occupation, job title, address, phone number, facsimile number and email address;
  •     details of your qualifications, membership of professional associations, interests and expertise;
  •     referral information;
  •     information you give NCCC in the course of your relationship with NCCC as a client, prospective client, prospective employee or supplier;
  •     information NCCC obtains from you or other persons in the course of providing services for you or your employer;
  •     where necessary, financial information; and
  •     where necessary, health information.

Generally, NCCC will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

  •     providing services to you or someone else you know;
  •     providing you with information about other services that NCCC offers that may be of interest to you;
  •     providing you with information relevant to the operation of our business;
  •     facilitating NCCC’s internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  •     analysing NCCC’s services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services;
  •     contacting you, in the case of an emergency involving someone else you know; and
  •     contacting you to provide a testimonial for NCCC.

Personal information will generally be collected by NCCC directly from you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.
If the personal information you provide to NCCC is incomplete and/or inaccurate, NCCC may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Web site

When you access NCCC’s web site, NCCC may collect additional personal information about you in the form of:

  •     the date and time of your visit;
  •     the pages you visited and documents downloaded;
  •     your internet service provider;
  •     if you accessed the web site via a link from another site (such as a search engine), the address of the web site you came from; and
  •     your IP address (that is, the single numerical address for your computer on the internet, which consists of four consecutive numbers ranging between 0 and 255) and/or domain name (that is, the textual address for your location on the internet which corresponds to your IP address, which the internet computers can read).

Also, NCCC’s web site may at times use cookies. A cookie is a message given by a web server (that is, a computer that delivers or serves up pages on the world wide web such as www.feroscare.com.au ) to a web browser (that is, software, such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, used to locate and display pages on the world wide web). The web browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the web server each time the web browser requests a page from the web server.
Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.
NCCC may use cookies to monitor usage of NCCC’s web site and to create a record of visits to NCCC’s web site and what pages are viewed so that NCCC may operate its business more effectively. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to adjust the settings of your web browser to refuse them.

Use and disclosure

Generally, NCCC only uses and/or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). However, NCCC may disclose personal information about you to:

  •     where you ask us for a referral, other providers of aged and community care services;
  •     service providers, who assist NCCC in operating its business, but only to the extent necessary for the service provider to provide the services NCCC has contracted out to them;
  •     your authorised representatives;
  •     a purchaser of the assets and operations of NCCC’s business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern; and
  •     NCCC’s related entities (if any).

Security

NCCC stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to NCCC. NCCC takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.
Access
You may access personal information NCCC holds about you, upon making a written request. NCCC will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. Requests for large amounts of information, or information not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. NCCC may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.
NCCC may decline a request for access to personal information where, among other things:

  •     providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of an individual;
  •     providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
  •     the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  •     the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between NCCC and you, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  •     providing access would reveal information about a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  •     providing access would be unlawful;
  •     denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  •     providing access would prejudice negotiations between NCCC and you;
  •     providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
  •     providing access would be likely to prejudice the activities of enforcement bodies.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information NCCC holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify NCCC immediately. NCCC will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If NCCC disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask NCCC to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, NCCC will take reasonable steps to do so.
NCCC will provide reasons for any decision to refuse access to, or correction of, personal information.

Links to other web sites

NCCC’s web site may contain links to other web sites. NCCC is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to NCCC’s privacy policies and procedures.

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated by NCCC from time to time.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about NCCC’s privacy policy or the way in which NCCC handles your personal information, please contact NCCC’s privacy officer at:
Postal address: PO Box 720, Lismore. NSW 2480 (please attention “Privacy Officer”)
Email address: admin@mynccc.org.au (please attention “Privacy Officer”)
Telephone: 02 6619 1130
Facsimile: 1300 850 770 (please attention “Privacy Officer”)
More information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au.

Privacy and Confidentiality

An important part of decision making is understanding your rights and the rights of NCCC regarding information gathered and used related to your care.
The Privacy Act (1988) prohibits any person from accessing, using or disclosing any personal information in the possession of NCCC except when performing their duties of providing care and in accordance with relevant legislation.
NCCC adheres to the following principles of privacy:

Collection of Information: Personal information will only be collected by NCCC staff if necessary for the provision of recipient care or other activities related to recipient care.  A consent form must be completed before commencing services.

  •     Use and Disclosure: NCCC will not use personal information for any purpose other than the reason it was collected for without the written consent of the care-recipient.
  •     Data Quality: NCCC will make every effort to ensure that information collected is kept up to date, is accurate and complete.  Care-recipients are asked to inform management of any changes in personal information.
  •     Data Security: All information collected by NCCC is maintained under secure conditions.  Computer files and written files are accessible only by approved personnel.  Information is managed according to statutory requirements.
  •     Openness: NCCC has a Privacy Policy that clearly sets out the procedures for handling information.  This policy is available for review by care-recipients and their representatives upon request.
  •     Access and Correction: Access to personal information is available at the request of the care-recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act.  All requests must be made in writing to the Chief Executive Officer.  NCCC reserves the right to refuse access to any information that is deemed to have a deleterious/life threatening effect on the individual, may affect the privacy of others or if the request is frivolous or vexatious.
  •     Identifiers: Government identifiers, such as Medicare or Tax File Number, are not used by NCCC as identifiers for residents or their personal information.
  •     Anonymity: Wherever practicable an individual may remain anonymous when communicating with NCCC.
  •     Transborder Data Flow: NCCC will only transfer information outside of NSW or Australia with the explicit consent of the care-recipient or their Power of Attorney and only if the information transfer is considered secure by management.
  •     Sensitive Information: Information related to an individual’s political opinion, membership of a political association, trade union membership, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record etc will not be collected by NCCC.  Religious beliefs or affiliations and/or philosophical beliefs may be collected to ensure care is provided in a culturally appropriate manner.